?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Like many of you, I am most seriously displeased with the way the world is at the moment.

I started to write about all the ways things are horrible, but fuckit. You all know them. Virulent nationalism, xenophobia, racism, violence, and guns. Also economic and environmental fuckery and, as always, the patriarchy. I am thoroughly sick of everything, including anything I might have to say about it all. Not even the BBC gives me anything to feel calm about. FTW, and 3 uses of the f-word in one paragraph about sums it up.

On the lighter side, let me complain, yet again, about howI fail at Tumblr. I had a little time last week, so I thought I would try to enter the BtVS conversation in a couple of places, and that I'd be able to figure it out this time. Almost immediately, I lost track of what was being said where, could not find the threads I knew I had seen someplace, and found posters leapfrogging over each other until I was completely lost. Apparently there is a vast difference between "commenting" and "reblogging" — much more than I knew. I can never find my "comments, which also post before I've edited/finished them. I give up. I can't figure out how to keep track of even my own content/contributions. I guess I'll stick to looking at pictures and following links on the Herald, but not engaging over there. That's where the BtVS conversation is, so it's frustrating.

Um, I don't think I mentioned over here that I posted the first couple of chapters of a WIP at seasonal_spuffy, back in May. If you missed it, and don't mind a bit of silliness, here you go:

Title: What Happens in Canada
Rating: Mature — for language, themes, and science
Summary: For the good of her sister Slayers, Buffy participates in a study (in Canada). She's a giver.

Since then, I've been to some films at the Frameline (LGBTQ) Film Festival. It was super fun, as always. Dear Old Dad was visiting, and we saw the touring company performance of Cabaret (thanks, feliciacraft!), went to the new SFMOMA, and did a bunch of other art-related things. Including this really amazing stealth photography museum, called Pier 24, which has a huge, amazing, super-curated exhibition. There is virtually no signage and it only allows a handful of people in at any given time. You have to make reservations online and then go through an airlock (only slightly exaggerating) to see the marvelous photos. If you are into photography and coming to or already in SF, I highly recommend it! After all that, I went to see Alan Cumming Sings Sappy Songs at the Castro Theater, which is his live show. I like him.

I am kicking around the possibility of going to the UK in September, partially to attend writerconuk! It's all very sudden, which makes me think I'll probably not pull it off, but the temptation is fierce.

Before that, I'm going to San Diego Comic-Con for the first time in years, ostensibly to flog the new Fantagraphics collection/reprint of Wimmen's Comix. If you will be in San Diego, come to my panel:

The Complete Wimmen's Comix: A Her-story
Groundbreaking women cartoonists discuss the pioneering history of this comic series that covered still-taboo topics like abortion, menstruation, masturbation, castration, lesbians, witches, murderesses, and feminists. Moderator: Trina Robbins.
Sunday July 24, 2016 12:00pm - 1:00pm , Room 29AB

Doesn't that sound like fun?

This entry was originally posted at http://rebcake.dreamwidth.org/43582.html. Please comment here or there using OpenID.

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
shapinglight
Jul. 12th, 2016 10:05 am (UTC)
That's where the BtVS conversation is, so it's frustrating.

I completely fail at Tumblr too. Can't make head of tail of it. I guess they're just going to have to do without our fabulous insights.

rebcake
Jul. 12th, 2016 09:06 pm (UTC)
our fabulous insights

Indeed! However will they manage?
nightlady_lj
Jul. 12th, 2016 10:29 am (UTC)
I have the same issues with Tumblr that's why I joined this new forum http://buffy.boards.net. Your fabulous insights would be very appreciated there :D
rebcake
Jul. 12th, 2016 09:11 pm (UTC)
Hmmm. Very interesting. I've not had much luck navigating boards in the past, but perhaps this one is different? Is it one of the Spike-hating ones? I assume not, but those are the ones that I keep hearing about, so I've been reluctant to get involved. Now might be the time! Onward!
nightlady_lj
Jul. 13th, 2016 08:34 am (UTC)
I haven't had luck with those other boards as well, that's why we thought of creating a new one (though I never tried buffyforums.net so I can't say anything against it). I don't know if and how it will go, the forum doesn't index well so it's hard to get it going, but it will never be another Spike-hating one, that I can assure you!

Our goal is to have a place were everyone is free to share their thoughts about the show, good or bad indifferently, as long as there is respect for other fans.

p.s. yay! I see you joined us :)
itsnotmymind
Jul. 12th, 2016 11:18 am (UTC)
I am so sad about the world right now.

Tumblr is a terrible, terrible thing. Gifs are fun, but it is terrible for conversation, meta, and fanfiction - the butter and bread of fandom. I have never understood how and why so much of fandom moved there. You can't even find old posts unless you tagged them carefully. You can't easily follow conversations, at ALL. When I used tumblr, I would see people post meta posts twice in one day, just to make sure people in all time zones would see the post. Really? Why did we have to do this?

Edited at 2016-07-12 11:18 am (UTC)
rebcake
Jul. 12th, 2016 09:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah. Why doesn't my free fandom resource do what I want it to? Hmm? Why?

Fandom is supposed to be my escape from all the rotten real life crap, but there is too much crap at the moment for fandom to possibly overcome. In the meantime, I'll keep trying to do things in real life to make positive changes in the world.
itsnotmymind
Jul. 13th, 2016 11:54 am (UTC)
Yeah. Why doesn't my free fandom resource do what I want it to? Hmm? Why?

I know, right? And why oh why don't those other fans all do what I want them to do and stay away from it? How can they not see the error of their ways?

Edited at 2016-07-13 11:56 am (UTC)
teragramm
Jul. 12th, 2016 11:37 am (UTC)
I am kicking around the possibility of going to the UK in September, partially to attend writerconuk! It's all very sudden, which makes me think I'll probably not pull it off, but the temptation is fierce. I've always wanted to go to the UK and writerconuk too, they always seem to have so much fun!
rebcake
Jul. 12th, 2016 09:22 pm (UTC)
I've met some of the UK crew, and they are a great bunch!
chasingdemons
Jul. 12th, 2016 02:55 pm (UTC)
Tumblr is an extremely frustrating platform in so many ways (I could go on and on) I wish someone would create a different platform, or better yet, everyone just come back to LJ. What was so bad about LJ? Anyway, rahirah and faliciacrafr seem to havi it down on Tumblr. I'm sure they would be happy to help.

State of the world is really alarming. I keep trying to put it into the context of history and tell myself that we eventually got to a better place in previous times. But man, I don't know how we are going to resolve some of the current problems in the world. I do hold out hope, though, that all the troubles in the US regarding race and policing will somehow eventually lead to a new consciousness about the issues rather than a denial that they exist. And maybe even some improvements. It would be helpful if there wasn't so much nasty rhetoric coming from some of our politicians and other "leaders".
rebcake
Jul. 12th, 2016 09:28 pm (UTC)
I share your hope re: policing. The first step is admitting you have a problem, after all. I think most of us are there, including some with the power to make change. It's so regional though. Lots of places, like Dallas, are doing much better, while San Francisco is doing terribly at the moment. There are a lot of reasons for this, and I suspect income inequality is a contributing factor. The root of all evil and all....
feliciacraft
Jul. 12th, 2016 09:58 pm (UTC)
So glad you were able to see Cabaret! And how did you like SFMOMA? I finally made my way there last week, along with way too many middle school kids on a field trip. Maybe that was one of the factors that made the whole experience feel chaotic and claustrophobic to me. Idk, I prefer my museums deserted and conducive to semi-artistic thoughts and daydreaming. :P

It was nice to see you on Tumblr! But yeah, threads there sort of take on a life of their own. I hate that I burn a lot of time there, with very little to show for it.

I'm quite jealous that you'll be going to SDCC, not to mention -- congrats on being featured in one of the panels! Woohoo! BTW, Toy Tokyo will be releasing SDCC exclusive Funko POP figures of a two-pack vamp!Buffy and vamp!Angel there:

http://sdccblog.com/2016/06/two-toy-tokyo-sdcc-2016-funko-pop-figure-exclusives-revealed/

Have fun!
rebcake
Jul. 12th, 2016 11:59 pm (UTC)
I prefer my museums deserted and conducive to semi-artistic thoughts and daydreaming

Then you should DEFINITELY check out Pier 24. It's enormous, but I would be surprised if they let more than eight people in at a time. Plus it's right across the street from GoogleSF. However, they are only open 9-5, M-F. It felt ultra luxurious to have all the space to ourselves.

SFMOMA wasn't too bad the afternoon they were there, and I appreciated the ability to go through a floor and see everything without backtracking, which wasn't so much the case before. I only got through about half in 3 hours, however, so I don't feel like I can pass judgment yet.
feliciacraft
Jul. 28th, 2016 05:08 am (UTC)
As a once-aspiring photographer, I will check out Pier 24 for sure! I think art needs space to...breathe. Or maybe I'm projecting.

BTW, I hadn't known Cabaret was going to end like that. Powerful but...satisfaction forcefully denied. I suppose that's the point.

Hope you had fun at SDCC!
snogged
Jul. 13th, 2016 01:14 am (UTC)
I don't care for Tumblr at all.
It's not a good place for conversations.

Can be a great place for gifs, but even that's dicey with the search function.

Pier 24 sounds epic and cool.

Hope you have fun at San Diego Comic Con!
rebcake
Jul. 14th, 2016 12:30 am (UTC)
I always approach Tumblr with trepidation, but then there are pretty things! And they somebody says something that sparks a thought, and then I am drowning in quicksand...

If you are in SF, you MUST check out Pier 24. I forgot to mention that it is free, free, free!

I think the Con will be fun, but I am preemptively exhausted, also. *\o/*
frelling_tralk
Jul. 15th, 2016 01:29 pm (UTC)
It is a shame that so much of the conversation is over there, I've no objection to browsing tumblr for gifs and fanart, but it's beyond me why people don't seem to want to have discussions and meta anywhere else but a platform which wasn't even designed for conversation

Have a good time at Comic Con :)
herself_nyc
Aug. 4th, 2016 09:23 pm (UTC)
Hey, I've been thinking about you. You off traveling?
rebcake
Aug. 4th, 2016 09:36 pm (UTC)
I've been thinking of you, too, and am thinking positive thoughts for scarlettina. :(

I'm not traveling at the moment, but am scrambling to get enough work done so that I can. Oregon in a couple of weeks, and then UK (for WriterConUK!) in mid-Sept. It's a lot and I'm not sure that I should give in to my feeling of urgency to visit Britain before it complete exits. But...I wanna!

Back to the grindstone...
herself_nyc
Aug. 4th, 2016 09:59 pm (UTC)
Oooh I envy you going to WriterconUK!!!

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

btvs_joy_brochure
rebcake
Rebcake

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner